Propylene Glycol



We offer Propylene Glycol across nationwide market. Propylene glycol (PG) is a colorless, nearly odorless, syrupy liquid that is derived from natural gas. It is used in dozens of products that you commonly use around your house. Propylene glycol is a derivative of propylene oxide (PO) PG is completely safe when used properly. Propylene Glycol is used in the food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and chemical industries. Propylene Glycol also is used in soaps to soften the skin, balancing the cleansing effect of the soap.


Specifications

CAS No. 57-55-6
Purity 99%min
Shelf Life 2 Years
Formula C3H8O2
Density 1.04 g/cm³
Molecular Weight‎ ‎76.095 g/mol
Boiling Point 188.2 °C

Submit Your Requirement